2022-27607. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under state law.”).

    Back to Citation

    35.  NCUA Legal Op. 97-0546.

    Back to Citation

    36.   Id. (providing in relevant part as follows: “ Eligible organization means a credit union, credit union organization, or financial organization.”).

    Back to Citation

    37.   See § 701.23(b)(4)(iv) (“An indirect lending or indirect leasing arrangement that is classified as a loan and not the purchase of an eligible obligation because the Federal credit union makes the final underwriting decision and the sales or lease contract is assigned to the Federal credit union very soon after it is signed by the member and the dealer or leasing company.”) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    38.  NCUA Legal Op. 15-0813.

    Back to Citation

    39.   Id.