2022-27607. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] No. 95-23, at 12 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 115.

    Back to Citation

    31.  78 FR 37949-37950 (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    32.   See, e.g., NCUA Legal Op. 92-1203 (Jan. 5, 1993); NCUA Legal Op. 92-1203 (May 11, 1993); NCUA Legal Op. 97-0546 (Aug. 6, 1997), available at https://ncua.gov/​regulation-supervision/​legal-opinions; and § 701.23(b)(4)(iv).

    Back to Citation

    33.  NCUA Legal Op. 97-0546 (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    34.  § 701.22(d)(4)(ii) (“The interest that the originating lender will retain in the loan to be participated. If the originating lender is a federal credit union, the retained interest must be at least 10 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan. If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under state law.”).

    Back to Citation

    35.  NCUA Legal Op. 97-0546.

    Back to Citation

    36.   Id. (providing in relevant part as follows: “ Eligible organization means a credit union, credit union organization, or financial organization.”).

    Back to Citation