2022-27607. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] Generally, an FCU's purchase, in whole or in part, of its member's loan is covered by NCUA's eligible obligations rule at § 701.23.” The 2013 final rule also notes in FN 2 that there is also “a limited exception for certain well capitalized federal credit unions to purchase, subject to certain conditions, non-member eligible obligations from a FICU. 12 CFR 701.23(b)(2).”); see also,12 U.S.C. 1757(13) (providing in part: An FCU shall have power, “in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, to purchase, sell, pledge, or discount or otherwise receive or dispose of, in whole or in part, any eligible obligations (as defined by the Board) of its members.” (emphasis added)).

    Back to Citation

    68.   See Section 1757(13) (providing in relevant part: “to purchase from any liquidating credit union notes made by individual members of the liquidating credit union at such prices as may be agreed upon by the board of directors of the liquidating credit union and the board of directors of the purchasing credit union, but no purchase may be made under authority of this paragraph if, upon the making of that purchase, the aggregate of the unpaid balances of notes purchased under authority of this paragraph would exceed 5 per centum of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the credit union;” (emphasis added).).

    Back to Citation

    69.  66 FR 58656 (Nov. 23, 2001).

    Back to Citation

    71.  NCUA Call Report data for all FCUs as of the 2nd quarter of 2022.

    Back to Citation