2012-29279. Secondary Direct Food Additives Permitted in Food for Human Consumption; Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate
[…] Therefore, manufacturers intending to use this food additive for this intended use should contact the Environmental Protection Agency to determine whether this use requires a pesticide registration under FIFRA.

    II. Evaluation of Safety

    Under the general safety standard in section 409 of the FD&C Act, a food additive cannot be approved for a particular use unless a fair evaluation of the data available to FDA establishes that the additive is safe for that use. FDA's food additive regulations (21 CFR 170.3(i)) define “safe” as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”