2022-25741. Class III Tribal State Gaming Compacts
[…] Congress through IGRA at 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(3)(C)(i) provided that a compact may include provisions addressing the application of criminal and civil laws and regulations of the Tribe or the State that are directly related to, and necessary for, the licensing and regulation of the gaming activity.

    Proposed § 293.18—May a compact include provisions addressing the allocation of criminal and civil jurisdiction between the State and the Tribe?

    The Proposed Amendments contains a new § 293.18 clarifying the appropriate scope of terms addressing the allocation of criminal and civil jurisdiction in a compact. Congress through IGRA at 25 U.S.C. 2701(5) found that “[T]ribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.” Congress then provided that a compact may include provisions addressing the allocation of criminal and civil jurisdiction between the Tribe and the State necessary for enforcement of the laws and regulations described in section 2710(d)(3)(C)(i). See IGRA at 25 U.S.C. 2710(d)(3)(C)(ii).