2022-25741. Class III Tribal State Gaming Compacts
[…] Several commenters requested the Department amend § 293.4(c) by including a deadline for the Department to review the submitted document and to issue a determination letter.

    The Department has added a 60-day review period for a determination under § 293.4.

    Other commenters requested the Department clarify if a non-party may submit a request for a § 293.4(c) determination.

    The Department notes the existing 2008 Regulations at § 293.6 address the processes by which the parties to a Compact may submit it for Secretarial review. In relevant part, § 293.6 states “either party [ ] to the compact or amendment can submit.” The Consultation Draft of § 293.4(c) utilized similar language and stated, “either party may request in writing a determination . . . if their agreement is a compact or amendment.” The Department has consistently and will continue to exclude third parties from the submission and review process.