98-3132. Tribal Self-Governance
[…] to the tribe/consortium and to its employees to the same extent as 
    if the tribe/consortium were a federal agency. Implementation of 
    this section is the responsibility of the General Services 
    Administration (GSA).
    
    Leasing
    
        Tribal view: There is no authority in the statute to limit the 
    rights of Self-Governance tribes compared to the rights of contracting 
    tribes or to impose limitations regarding the acquisition of property 
    not otherwise imposed by any existing statute or regulation Pub. L. 93-
    638, section 105 (25 U.S.C. 450j(l)) states:
    
        (l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of 
    services
        (1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, 
    the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or 
    tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or 
    a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal 
    organization for the administration and delivery of services under 
    this Act.
        (2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal 
    organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the 
    use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such 
    paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on 
    the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or 
    accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other 
    reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to 
    be allowable.
    
    Indeed, the regulation (25 CFR Sec. 900.69-900.72) adopted under Title 
    I, provides a laundry list of costs that may be included in the lease 
    compensation, but, consistent with the statute, nowhere does the Title