[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 29 (Thursday, February 12, 1998)]
[…] vehicles, and other means of transportation) which must be available
to the tribe/consortium and to its employees to the same extent as
if the tribe/consortium were a federal agency. Implementation of
this section is the responsibility of the General Services
Administration (GSA).
Leasing
Tribal view: There is no authority in the statute to limit the
rights of Self-Governance tribes compared to the rights of contracting
tribes or to impose limitations regarding the acquisition of property
not otherwise imposed by any existing statute or regulation Pub. L. 93-
638, section 105 (25 U.S.C. 450j(l)) states:
(l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of
services
(1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization,
the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or
tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or
a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal
organization for the administration and delivery of services under
this Act.
(2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal
organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the
use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such
paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on
the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or
accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other
reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to
be allowable.
Indeed, the regulation (25 CFR Sec. 900.69-900.72) adopted under Title
I, provides a laundry list of costs that may be included in the lease
compensation, but, consistent with the statute, nowhere does the Title
I regulation proscribe leases on buildings acquired from the federal