98-3132. Tribal Self-Governance
[…] advance of an appropriation would be considered a violation of the 
    Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. 1341; and (4) there is no legally 
    permissible means of dealing with the problem of the potential gap 
    caused by the 90 day Congressional review period. Accordingly, the 
    federal team has not proposed a question and answer for this issue.
    
    Subpart H--Limitation and/or Reduction of Services, Contracts, and 
    Funds
    
        Tribal view: Proposed regulations 1000.81 through 1000.88 implement 
    section 406(a) of the Tribal Self-Governance Act of 1994 (25 U.S.C. 
    458ff(a)), which provides:
    
        Nothing in this title shall be construed to limit or reduce in 
    any way the services, contracts, or funds that any other Indian 
    tribe or tribal organization is eligible to receive under section 
    102 or any other applicable Federal law.
    
        These provisions were designed to assure that funds transferred to 
    Self-Governance tribes/consortia do not have negative consequences for 
    non-self-governance tribes/consortia with respect to programs which