2024-02590. Updating VA Adjudication Regulations for Disability or Death Benefit Claims Related to Exposure to Certain Herbicide Agents
[…] The BWN Act expanded eligibility for spina bifida benefits to natural children of certain Thailand Veterans, as well as natural children of Veterans who served in the offshore waters of the Republic of Vietnam. This proposed rulemaking updates the criteria accordingly.

    For purposes of spina bifida benefits for natural children of Thailand Veterans, the BWN Act, in 38 U.S.C. 1822, defined a Veteran of covered service in Thailand as “any individual, without regard to the characterization of that individual's service, who—(1) Start Printed Page 9808 served in the active military, naval, or air service in Thailand, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975; and (2) is determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, to have been exposed to a herbicide agent during such service in Thailand”

    As discussed above in Section II.b., the PACT Act expanded the list of locations eligible for a presumption of exposure to certain herbicides to include Thailand.