2024-02590. Updating VA Adjudication Regulations for Disability or Death Benefit Claims Related to Exposure to Certain Herbicide Agents
[…] As noted by the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims in Snyder v. Principi, the prior disbursement “in no way impairs [VA's] authority and obligation to pay from the compensation . . . account the amount that is owed to the correct beneficiary.” 15 Vet. App. 285, 292 (2001). This is because “the amount owed to the correct beneficiary, in fact, remains undisturbed in the compensation . . . account.” Id. Nevertheless, payment to newly identified payees does not relieve VA of its corresponding obligation to recover the overpayment to the original payees. See31 U.S.C. 3711(a)(1) (“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency . . . shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency.”); 38 CFR 1.910(a) (requiring VA to take “aggressive collection action . . . to collect all claims for money or property arising from [VA's] activities”); see also Edwards v. Peake, 22 Vet.