2024-02590. Updating VA Adjudication Regulations for Disability or Death Benefit Claims Related to Exposure to Certain Herbicide Agents
[…] Proposed 38 CFR 3.307(a)(6)(vi) would supplant that sub-regulatory guidance, as this new paragraph would presume exposure to certain herbicides for all veterans who served in Thailand at any U.S. or Royal Thai base between January 9, 1962, and June 30, 1976, without regard to where on the base the veteran was located or what military job specialty the Veteran performed.

    For claims based on service in Johnston Atoll or on a ship that called to Johnston Atoll, 38 U.S.C. 1116(d)(5) defines covered service to include service “on Johnston Atoll or on a ship that called at Johnston Atoll during the period beginning on January 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1977.” Section 1116(d)(5) specifies two categories of service related to Johnston Atoll that constitute covered service: (1) service on Johnston Atoll and (2) service on a ship that called at Johnston Atoll.