2011-2473. Biorefinery Assistance Guaranteed Loans
[…] However, the Agency disagrees with rest of the comment due to the risk to the government.

    Comment: Two commenters state that the proposed rule appears to conflict with the 9003 NOFA in that it would put the unguaranteed lenders in a junior position to the Agency, whereas the 9003 NOFA states: “The entire loan will be secured by the same security with equal lien priority for the guaranteed and unguaranteed portions of the loan.”

    Response: There is no conflict. Within the rule at § 4279.224, a cross reference is made to the provisions found in §§ 4279.107 through 4279.187, which includes § 4279.131(e) stating “the entire loan will be secured by the same security with equal lien priority for the guaranteed and unguaranteed portions of the loan.” As noted above for clarification purposes, the Agency requires that the lender acquire the first lien position on the collateral. The Agency does not file a lien against the collateral.Start Printed Page 8437