2011-2473. Biorefinery Assistance Guaranteed Loans
[…] Comment: One commenter states that the requirement for the guarantee to be secured by a first lien on all collateral to run the project in the event of a borrower's default, along with a bank lender being required to hold 50 percent of the unguaranteed portion, has the effect of being an unguaranteed loan equal to 10 percent of the project loan for the bank. The commenter recommends some form of lien with pari passu repayment formula in order to provide sufficient incentive for lenders to participate.

    Response: Within the rule at § 4279.224, a cross reference is made to the provisions found in §§ 4279.107 through 4279.187, which includes § 4279.131(e) stating “the entire loan will be secured by the same security with equal lien priority for the guaranteed and unguaranteed portions of the loan.” Therefore, the guaranteed and unguaranteed portions of the loan enjoy the same lien position.

    Comment: One commenter states that the proposal requiring that the guarantee be secured by a first lien on all collateral is unreasonable from a commercial lending standpoint.