2023-03063. Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary Regulations
[…] The NMSA does not contain express language that prescribes how potential conflicts with other Federal regulations are to be resolved. The NMSA instead establishes a framework “to facilitate to the extent compatible with the primary objective of resource protection, all public and private uses of the resources of these marine areas not prohibited pursuant to other authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(6)). The NMSA also “provide[s] authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of . . . marine areas, and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)).