• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] We include that a State agency may reallocate funding within the State when the AAA voluntarily or otherwise returns funds, subject to the State agency's policies and procedures. Revisions to paragraph (f) reflect statutory updates and cross-reference to other provisions within the regulation.

    Comment: A commenter observed that § 1321.49(a) states, “The formula shall reflect the proportion among the planning and service areas of persons age 60 and over in greatest economic need or greatest social need[.]” The commenter noted that the phrase should read instead “greatest economic need and greatest social need.”

    Response: ACL appreciates this comment and has made the revision.