• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] The commenter sought clarity as to whether constructing activities only are permitted for multipurpose senior centers.

    Response: ACL appreciates this comment. Section 1321.9(c)(2)(xv)(C) of the rule expressly states that construction activities only are allowable for multipurpose senior centers.

    Comment: One commenter expressed the concern that § 1321.9(c)(2)(xv) does not adequately address equipment.

    Response: In response to this comment, we have revised the introductory statement of this section as follows: “Buildings and equipment, where costs incurred for [. . .] repair, and upkeep [. . .] to keep buildings and equipment in an efficient operating condition, including acquisition and replacement of equipment, may be an allowable use of funds and the following apply[.]” We also have made a technical correction to the cross-references in § 1321.9(c)(2)(xv)(D) to specify the applicability of this provision. Finally, we have added a provision at § 1321.9(c)(2)(xv)(F) to specify that prior approval by the Assistant Secretary for Aging does not apply.