• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] We explain the changes made in the following paragraphs.

    We have reordered the opening paragraph in § 1321.53 as § 1321.53(a) and have reordered the subsequent paragraphs accordingly. ACL also recognizes the variability of local circumstances, resources, and needs. We appreciate the comment recommending that Title III entities work with the relevant Title VI program directors in developing their policies and procedures regarding coordination. We have further revised the language at reorganized § 1321.53(a) to read, “For States where there are Title VI programs, the State agency's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s) as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the State's aging network, including area agencies and service providers, will coordinate with Title VI programs to ensure compliance with sections 306(a)(11)(B) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(11)(B)) and 307(a)(21)(A) (42 U.S.C. 3027(a)(21)(A)) of the Act. State agencies may meet these requirements through a Tribal consultation policy that includes Title VI programs.”

    We have created a reordered paragraph § 1321.53(b) and have revised this provision to clarify the topics that the policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) “[. . .] must at a minimum address[.]” As such, we have clarified that coordination is required.