• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Response: ACL is committed to the protection of confidential information collected in the provision of services under the Act and believes this provision will reduce confusion, including regarding the Ombudsman program. In recognition of these comments, ACL notes that § 1321.9(b) states that, “[P]olicies and procedures are aligned with periodic data collection and reporting requirements, including ensuring service and unit definitions are consistent with definitions set forth in these regulations, policy guidance, and other information developed by the Assistant Secretary for Aging.” ACL anticipates providing training and technical assistance upon promulgation of the final rule to support effective implementation of these provisions.