• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] For the fourth step (establishing methods to serve the prioritized populations), we note that distributing funds under an IFF or funds distribution plan is an important strategy, but not a required or exclusive one. To clarify this, ACL has modified the provision at § 1321.27(d)(2) to state, “The methods the State agency will use to target services to the populations identified in § 1321.27(d)(1), including how funds under the Act may be distributed to serve prioritized populations in accordance with requirements as set forth in § 1321.49 or § 1321.51, as appropriate.”

    For example, the State agency might use multiple methods to serve the priority populations in the example above.