• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Response: ACL appreciates this comment and notes that the rule authorizes unrecovered indirect costs to be used as match (see § 1321.9(c)(2)(ii)(J)( 1)). ACL encourages State agencies to consider this approach, subject to State agency policies and procedures. ACL will provide technical assistance, as requested.

    Comment: We received multiple comments supporting the use of means tested funds to count toward the required match. In addition, many commenters requested clarification on, or objected to, § 1321.9(c)(2)(ii)(C), which provides that “State or local public resources used to fund a program which uses a means test shall not be used to meet the match.”