• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Some commenters specifically requested that ACL add “kinship caregivers” to § 1321.63(b)(3) to ensure that older relative caregivers raising grandchildren are included in an area agency's advisory council.

    Response: ACL appreciates comments related to the inclusion of family caregivers and older relative caregivers as members of area agency advisory councils. The 2000 amendments to the Act (Pub. L. 106–501) added family caregivers as a service population and the revision at § 1321.63(b)(3) reflects this addition. As commenters noted, many older adults are kin or grandparent caregivers, and § 1321.3 includes older relative caregivers in the definition of family caregiver. We further specify “Older relative caregivers, including kin and grandparent caregivers of children or adults age 18 to 59 with a disability” in § 1321.63(b)(9)(ii). Therefore, we are maintaining the language for § 1321.63(b)(3).

    § 1321.65 Submission of an Area Plan and Plan Amendments to the State Agency for Approval