• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] We explain the changes we have made in the following paragraphs.

    We have reordered the opening paragraph in § 1321.69 as § 1321.69(a) and have reordered the subsequent paragraphs accordingly. ACL also recognizes the variability of local circumstances, resources, and needs. We appreciate the comment recommending that Title III entities work with the relevant Title VI program directors in developing their policies and procedures regarding coordination. We have revised the language at § 1321.69(a) to read, “For planning and service areas where there are Title VI programs, the area agency's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s) as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the area agency's aging network, including service providers, will coordinate with Title VI programs to ensure compliance with section 306(a)(11)(B) (42 U.S.C. 3026(a)(11)(B)) of the Act.”

    We have created a reordered paragraph § 1321.69(b) and have revised this provision to clarify the topics that the policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) “must at a minimum address[.]” As such, we clarify that coordination is required.