• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Through § 1321.101(b), ACL intends to provide three distinct flexibilities that a State agency may exercise pursuant to a MDD. Section 1321.101(b)(1) allows any portion of open grant awards funds to be used for disaster relief services. For example, during the MDD for the COVID–19 PHE, this allowed AAAs and service providers to use funds originally provided for congregate meals under Title III, part C–1 of the Act to be used for home-delivered meals and other purposes that, at the time, would Start Printed Page 11629 otherwise have been unallowable absent a MDD.

    Secondly, § 1321.101(b)(2) permits the State agency to redirect and use its State plan administration funding for direct service provision. For clarity, we have revised this provision to state, “Awarding portions of State plan administration, up to a maximum of five percent of the Title III grant award or to a maximum of the amounts set forth at § 1321.9(c)(2)(iv), for use in a planning and service area[.]”

    Thirdly, § 1321.101(b)(3) allows for the State agency's awarding of funds set aside to address disasters, as set forth in § 1321.99, pursuant to a major disaster declaration incident period. This provision is in addition to and separate from the provision at § 1321.101(b)(2).