• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Comment: We received comment that Ombudsman program services be included among the list of exceptions in § 1321.81(a).

    Response: We appreciate this comment and add (4) to read, “Ombudsman program services, as provided in part 1324.”

    Comment: We received comments asking for clarity regarding § 1321.81(a)(2). We received another comment noting that “age 55 or older” is redundant in § 1321.81(a)(2)(ii) and (iii), as that is a component of the definition of “older relative caregiver.”

    Response: We appreciate these comments and have revised § 1321.81(a)(2)(i) to read, “Adults caring for older adults and adults caring for individuals of any age with Alzheimer's or a related disorder[.]” We have also removed the redundant language in § 1321.81(a)(2)(ii) and (iii).