• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] ACL believes that offering a limited number of shelf-stable, pick-up, carry-out, drive-through, or similar meals to complement the congregate meals program and meet unique needs of program participants in greatest economic need and greatest social need is allowable and aligned with the purpose of these funds as appropriated. Based on the feedback we received, we believe that a limit of up to 25 percent, to be calculated based on the final amount of the Title III, part C–1 award after all transfers as set forth in § 1321.9(c)(2)(iii), is a reasonable approach to provide some flexibility while retaining the important aspects of the congregate meals program. As a result, ACL has modified the provisions at § 1321.87(a)(1)(ii)(A) to read “Not exceed 25 percent of the funds expended by the State agency under Title III, part C–1, to be calculated based on the amount of Title III, part C–1 funds available after all transfers as set forth in § 1321.9(c)(2)(iii) are completed;” and at § 1321.87(a)(1)(ii)(B) to read, “Not exceed 25 percent of the funds expended by any area agency on aging under Title III, part C–1, to be calculated based on the amount of Title III, part C–1 funds available after all transfers as set forth in § 1321.9(c)(2)(iii) are completed.”

    Comment: Several commenters asked ACL to remove distinctions between funding for congregate meals and home-delivered meals. We also received comments expressing hope that if another pandemic occurs that carry-out and similar meals would be allowed without the 20% restriction.