• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] ACL's Nutrition and Aging Resource Center at https://acl.gov/​senior-nutrition provides many useful resources for how existing OAA flexibilities can be utilized to manage emergencies.

    Comment: We received request for clarification regarding meals meeting the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and Dietary Reference Intakes as set forth in section 339 of the OAA.[271]

    Response: We appreciate this inquiry and confirm that meals provided with funds under the Act must meet the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and Dietary Reference Intakes as set forth in section 339.[272] We have revised § 1321.87(a)(1) and (2) to read “[. . .] are meals meeting the Dietary Guidelines for Americans and Dietary Reference Intakes as set forth in section 339 (42 U.S.C. 3030g–21) provided[.]”