• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Accordingly, we remove the language from this paragraph related to a AAA's obligations with respect to focal points.

    We also make minor revisions to this provision to align with updates to statutory terminology and requirements resulting from reauthorizations ( e.g., adding family caregivers as a service population per the 2000 amendments) and to emphasize the Act's aim that priority be given to serving older adults with greatest economic need and greatest social need.

    Comment: ACL received several comments about the redesignation of § 1321.53 to § 1321.55 and the removal of focal points, which in prior regulations were identified as facilities “[. . .] established to encourage the maximum collocation and coordination of services for older individuals[.]” Many of these commenters voiced support for the removal of focal points to encourage maximum flexibility for area agencies to engage a broad range of community-based partners to provide OAA services.