• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] The HHS DAB provides impartial, independent review of disputed decisions under more than 60 statutory provisions. We believe this change will provide clarity and consistency to State agencies and AAAs and is aligned with the intent of the Act.

    Comment: We received comments supporting PSA designation appeals to the DAB. We also received comments requesting additional clarification.

    Response: ACL intends for appeals regarding any PSAs, including those in which an interstate Indian reservation is located, as set forth in § 1321.15 ( Interstate planning and service area) to be considered by the DAB. We have revised § 1321.17 to clarify that PSA designation changes may be appealed.

    As stated in § 1321.17(b), “Any applicant for designation as a planning and service area whose application is denied, and who has been provided a hearing and a written decision by the State agency, may appeal the denial to the Departmental Appeals Board (DAB)[.]” Any applicant includes Tribes who apply.

    § 1321.19 Designation of and Designation Changes to Area Agencies