• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] We received several comments asking us to amend proposed § 1321.93(a)(2), where we define legal Start Printed Page 11611 assistance as “[. . .] legal advice and/or representation provided by an attorney[.]” [227] The commenters pointed out that non-lawyers, including paralegals and law students, may engage in legal advice and/or even legal representation in certain circumstances, and that State law may permit such representation.

    Response: ACL appreciates these comments and notes that § 1321.93(a)(2) currently states that “[l]egal assistance may include, to the extent feasible, counseling, or other appropriate assistance by a paralegal or law student under the direct supervision of an attorney, and counseling or representation by a non-lawyer as permitted by law.” Additionally, we acknowledge such representation in § 1321.93(b)(1)(vi), (e)(2)(v) where we require non-lawyer personnel under the supervision of attorneys to adhere to the same Rules of Professional Conduct as an attorney.