• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Response: As set forth in this provision and in § 1321.101, the State plan amendment required when using funds set aside to address disasters does not require prior approval by the Assistant Secretary for Aging. ACL intends this requirement to facilitate Start Printed Page 11598 transparency and communication in times of emergency and disaster and does not intend to delay response times. Through this requirement we intend to ensure that a State agency's plan on aging accurately reflects current circumstances, facilitates communication, and promotes transparency. We have revised § 1321.31(b) to read “[. . .] whenever necessary and within 30 days of the action(s) listed in (1) through (6) of this paragraph[.]” For clarity, we have removed the redundant provision at § 1321.31(b)(6) and renumbered accordingly. We have also amended the other provisions of § 1321.31(b) for consistency.