• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] We received additional comments encouraging ACL to widen the scope of service to eligible individuals based on their membership status within Federally or State recognized Tribes regardless of having a residence on Federally recognized reservations.

    Response: These regulations do not require elders receiving services to live on a reservation of a Federally recognized Tribe. In fact, there are Federally recognized Tribes that do not have reservation lands. ACL respects Tribal sovereignty, and has included the following at § 1322.21(b), “A Tribal organization or Hawaiian Native grantee may develop further eligibility requirements for implementation of services for older Native Americans and family caregivers, consistent with the Act and other applicable Federal requirements.” Among these is “geographic boundaries” in § 1322.21(b)(2). As we believe this offers maximum flexibility to Tribes, Tribal organizations, and Hawaiian Native grantees under the Act, we make no further edits to this section.