• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] The commenter recommended consideration of terms such as “informal caregiver,” “natural support caregiver,” or “trusted personal caregiver.”

    Response: We appreciate this comment and encourage State agencies, AAAs, and service providers to use terms that will best reach individuals in need of family caregiver support services in their outreach, marketing, and service delivery efforts.

    Comment: We received comment requiring a correction to remove an extra word in § 1321.91(c).

    Response: We are grateful to the commenters who noted this correction and have revised this provision to read, “[. . .] the individual for whom they are caring must be determined to be functionally impaired[.]”

    Comment: We received other suggestions, program management recommendations, and implementation questions regarding this provision, including regarding evidence-informed or evidence-based caregiver assessments that may be used.