• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] ACL has determined that the definition as proposed, with the revisions noted here, provides an appropriate balance in meeting the intent of the Act and allowing for State and local agency customization.

    “Immediate Family”

    Comment: We received one comment stating that the term “immediate family” should include non-relatives that are socially connected, especially including clan relationships in Tribal communities.

    Response: This term is used specifically in the context of COI policies at § 1321.47 and § 1321.67 requiring State agencies and AAAs, respectively, to have policies and procedures “[e]nsuring that no individual, or member of the immediate family of an individual, involved in administration or provision of a Title III program has a conflict of interest[.]” ACL declines to expand the definition of immediate family to avoid creating an overly broad application of COI provisions in Tribal communities.