• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] For clarity, we revise each provision to use consistent terminology, where appropriate. We explain the changes made in the following paragraphs.

    We have reordered the opening paragraph in § 1321.95 as § 1321.95(a), and we have reordered the subsequent paragraphs accordingly. ACL also recognizes the variability of local circumstances, resources, and needs. We appreciate the comment recommending that Title III entities work with the relevant Title VI program directors in developing their policies and procedures regarding coordination. We have revised the language at reorganized § 1321.95(a) to read, “For locations served by service providers under Title III of the Act where there are Title VI programs, the area agency on aging's and/or service provider's policies and procedures, developed in coordination with the relevant Title VI program director(s), as set forth in § 1322.13(a), must explain how the service provider will coordinate with Title VI programs.”

    We have created a reordered paragraph § 1321.95(b), and we have revised this provision to clarify the Start Printed Page 11626 topics that the policies and procedures set forth in paragraph (a) “must at a minimum address[.]” As such, we clarify that coordination is required.