• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] One commenter requested we require State agencies to incorporate diversity, inclusion, and cultural competency training, while another commenter requested removing local plans from the items the State agency is expected to review, monitor, evaluate, and provide comment on.

    Response: We appreciate these comments. We have revised § 1321.11(a)(1) from “[. . .] recommend any changes in these which the State agency considers to be appropriate” to “[. . .] recommend any changes in these which the State agency considers to be aligned with the interests identified in the Act[.]” At § 1321.61(b)(1), we also have revised the regulations to remove the phrase “where appropriate” and add “which the area agency considers to be aligned with the interests identified in the Act[.]”

    We agree with the commenter that diversity, inclusion, and cultural competency are essential, and we encourage State agencies to incorporate these concepts throughout their trainings. However, we decline to expressly require such training.