• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] Given limited availability of resources, service to older relative caregivers is not required by the Act. However, in this provision we clarify that if older relative caregivers are to be served, older relative caregivers of those with severe disabilities are to be given priority.

    Comment: Some commenters questioned whether funds for the Ombudsman program provided under Title III, part B are subject to the requirements at § 1321.83(b).

    Response: We appreciate this comment and have revised § 1321.83(b) to read, “[. . .] services under Title III, parts B (except for Ombudsman program services which are subject to provisions at part 1324), C, and D[.]”

    Comment: We received other suggestions, program management recommendations, and implementation questions regarding this provision.