• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 11566
[…] The primary focus of the area agency advisory council should be to assist the area agency in developing community-based systems of services targeting individuals with the greatest social need and greatest economic need. Section 1321.63(a)(1) through (5) details how the advisory council can assist an area agency in ensuring that individuals with the greatest social need and greatest economic need are prioritized in an advisory capacity. Except for the change noted below, we are maintaining the language as is in § 1321.63(a)(1) through (5) because it details the primary functions of an advisory council as advisors to an area agency.

    Regarding AAAs which serve multiple PSAs, we have revised § 1321.63(a) to specify, “The council shall carry out advisory functions which further the area agency's mission of developing and coordinating community-based systems of services for all older persons and family and older relative caregivers specific to each planning and service area.” We decline to provide further detail in the rule regarding how each PSA will be addressed and leave this to State and area agency policies and procedures to accomplish.