2023-00832. Education Acquisition Regulation
[…] (c) Exemptions. 34 CFR 97.104(d) provides exemptions from the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects for research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the categories set forth in 34 CFR 97.104(d). However, if the research subjects are children, the exemption at 34 CFR 97.104(d)(2) ( i.e., research involving the use of educational tests, survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior) is modified by 34 CFR 97.401(b), as explained in paragraph (d) of this provision.

    (d) Children as research subjects. 34 CFR 97.402(a) defines children as “persons who have not attained the legal age for consent to interventions or procedures involved in the research, under the applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the research will be conducted.” 34 CFR 97.401(b) provides that, if the research involves children as subjects—

    (1) The exemption in 34 CFR 97.104(d)(2) does not apply to activities involving—

    (i) Survey or interview procedures involving children as subjects; or