2023-03151. Public Conduct on Bureau of Reclamation Facilities, Lands, and Waterbodies
[…] Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

    This proposed rule does not contain information collection requirements and does not require a submission to the Office of Management and Budget under the Paperwork Reduction Act.

    National Environmental Policy Act

    This proposed rule is categorically excluded from National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) analysis under Department of the Interior categorical exclusion 43 CFR 46.210(i), which covers “Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively, or case-by-case.” This proposed rule would not change the existing allowances regarding public access to and conduct on Reclamation facilities, lands, and waterbodies except in instances where additional permits may be needed that could be subject to NEPA. Pursuant to 43 CFR 46.205(c), Reclamation has reviewed