2024-03247. Magnuson-Stevens Act Provisions; Prohibition of Commercial Fishing in the Northeast Canyons and Seamounts Marine National Monument
[…] Moreover, the Proclamation's directive to NMFS to implement the commercial fishing prohibition gives the agency no discretion to consider or implement any alternatives. Therefore, NMFS cannot describe less burdensome alternatives to implementing the existing prohibition on commercial fishing, because there are no less burdensome alternatives.

    While NMFS did not prepare an IRFA, it did comply with the RFA. Section 605(b) of the RFA indicates that the preparation of an IRFA or final regulatory flexibility analysis is not required for rules that “will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities,” as certified by the head of the agency. In such cases, the agency is required to publish the certification, along with the factual basis for the certification, in the Federal Register with the notice of proposed rulemaking or the final rule.