2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] This was suggested to the committee and rejected.

    Response 17 —The proposal regarding release of a firm's comments is aligned with the cited legislative history. While section 6(b)(1) does not require the Commission to disclose a manufacturer's or private labeler's comments, unless that firm specifically requests disclosure, the Commission nevertheless has discretion in deciding whether to disclose a firm's comments absent a specific request from the firm. See15 U.S.C. 2055(b)(1) (“In disclosing any information under this subsection, the Commission may,. . . include with the disclosure any comments or other information or a summary thereof.”).

    Comment 18 —FDRA asserted that section 6(a)(3)-(6) of the CPSA only requires firms to mark information as confidential and does not require that firms provide a statutory or regulatory basis for withholding.