2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] In connection with this proposed revision, the Supplemental NPR proposes to redesignate current paragraph (b) as paragraph (c).

    The Supplemental NPR also proposes conforming changes to align with the statute and other non-substantive Start Printed Page 10441 revisions for simplification throughout § 1101.32. For example, the Supplemental NPR proposes to revise § 1101.32(a)(3), redesignated as § 1101.32(a)(4), to state: “The person who submitted the information to the Commission confirms the information as accurate to the best of the submitter's knowledge and belief, provided that . . . .” In § 1101.32(b)(4), the Supplemental NPR proposes to delete the sentence, “Specific comments will be given more weight than general comments.” The Supplemental NPR also proposes a technical change to redesignated § 1101.32(c)(1) and minor grammatical edits throughout § 1101.32.