2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] The CPSA defines “manufacturer” to include an importer. 15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(11). Section 6(b)(1) also requires the Commission, prior to such public disclosure, to “take reasonable steps to assure” that the information CPSC intends to disclose “is accurate, and that such disclosure is fair in the circumstances and reasonably related to effectuating the purposes of this Act.” Id. In 1980, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that CPSC's disclosures under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) are among the public releases covered by the section 6(b)(1) restrictions. CPSC v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102 (1980).