2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] H. Subpart G—Information Submitted Pursuant to Section 15(b) of the CPSA

    1. Proposed Changes to § 1101.61 (Generally)

    The 2014 NPR proposed a technical correction to § 1101.61(b)(3). 79 FR 10721. These changes have been superseded by the Supplemental NPR's proposed revisions.

    Section 6(b)(5) of the CPSA prohibits the Commission from “disclos[ing] to the public information submitted pursuant to section 15(b) respecting a consumer product” unless certain conditions apply. 15 U.S.C. 2055(b)(5). Current § 1101.61(b) states:

    Criteria for disclosure. Under section 6(b)(5) the Commission shall not disclose to the public information which is identified as being submitted pursuant to section 15(b) or which is treated by the Commission staff as being submitted pursuant to section 15(b). Section 6(b)(5) also applies to information voluntarily submitted after a firm's initial report to assist the Commission in its evaluation of the section 15 report. However, the Commission may disclose information submitted pursuant to section 15(b) in accordance with section 6(b)(1)-(3) if . . .

    The Supplemental NPR proposes several revisions to § 1101.61(b). First, the Supplemental NPR proposes to delete the phrase, “or which is treated by the Commission staff as being submitted pursuant to section 15(b).”