2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] Second, the Supplemental NPR proposes to require that a submitting firm identify the information as submitted pursuant to both section 15(b) of the CPSA and 16 CFR 1115.13. The regulation at 16 CFR 1115.13 specifies the information a submitting firm must include in an initial report and a full report under section 15(b) of the CPSA. The revised sentence now reads: “Under section 6(b)(5), the Commission shall not disclose to the public information that has been identified as submitted pursuant to section 15(b) and 16 CFR 1115.13.”

    Finally, the Supplemental NPR proposes to delete the second sentence in § 1101.61(b), which states: “Section 6(b)(5) also applies to information voluntarily submitted after a firm's initial report to assist the Commission in its evaluation of the section 15 report.” The proposed revisions to the first sentence in § 1101.61(b), discussed above, conform better to the language in section 6(b)(5) of the CPSA and 16 CFR 1115.13.

    Section 6(b)(5) of the CPSA lists four instances in which its additional information disclosure limitations do not apply.