2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] The Supplemental NPR proposes to align the retraction procedure in § 1101.52 with the interested classes referenced in the statute, and delete from this section all references to “any other person.”

    Relatedly, in § 1101.52(c), which lists the information that must appear in a request for retraction, the Supplemental NPR proposes to add as paragraph (1): “The identity and relationship ( i.e., manufacturer, private labeler, distributor, or retailer) of the requester.” In connection with this proposed revision, the Supplemental NPR proposes paragraph redesignations throughout § 1101.52(c).

    In § 1101.52(d), the Supplemental NPR proposes to remove the language: “If the Commission finds that fuller disclosure is necessary, it will publish a retraction in the manner it determines appropriate under the circumstances” and, in its place, add: