2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] 3. Proposed Changes to § 1101.12 (Commission Must Disclose Information to the Public)

    The 2014 NPR proposed technical and conforming changes to § 1101.12, including revising the heading to state: “Definition of `public.' ” 79 FR 10715. The Supplemental NPR continues to propose these changes, without revision.

    For the requirements of section 6(b) to apply, the Commission, any member of the Commission, or any employee, agent, or representative, including contractor, of the Commission in an official capacity, must propose to disclose the information to the public. See revised § 1101.11a(1). Current § 1101.12 includes in the list of persons who are not considered members of the “public”:

    • “The persons or firms to whom the information to be disclosed pertains, or their legal representatives” (16 CFR 1101.12(d)); and
    • “The persons or firms who provided the information to the Commission, or their legal representatives” (16 CFR 1101.12(e)).

    For greater specificity, the Supplemental NPR proposes to remove the reference to “persons or firms” and, in its place, add “Persons, including but not limited to, consumers, manufacturers, private labelers, retailers, or distributors.”