2023-03021. Information Disclosure Under Section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act
[…] The making of a statement under penalty of perjury, such as in a sworn affidavit or declaration provided under 28 U.S.C. 1746, is generally accepted as sufficient indicia of reliability and appropriate for the Commission to similarly credit. In connection with this proposed addition, the Supplemental NPR proposes to redesignate current paragraph “(3)” as paragraph “(4)”.

    Current § 1101.32(a)(1) provides another action that the Commission considers to be a reasonable step: “The Commission staff or a qualified person or entity outside the Commission . . . conducts an investigation or an inspection which yields or corroborates the product information to be disclosed.” The Supplemental NPR proposes to delete “or an inspection” from this sentence because “investigation” is a broad term under the Commission's regulations that encompasses “inspection.” See16 CFR 1118.1(a)(4) (“The term investigation includes, but is not limited to, inspections . . .”).