2022-01888. Operational Risk Assessments for Waterfront Facilities Handling Liquefied Natural Gas as Fuel, and Updates to Industry Standards
[…] They are procedural requirements for the Coast Guard's own safety and security risk analysis, approval, and appeal process of a new, modified, or reactivated facility and its attendant LNG transfer operations. As it relates to other requirements imposed by individual States, or their political subdivisions, the submission and approval process for the construction of a new structure will be unaffected by this rule.

    Moreover, with respect to LNG transfer operations that may be included in the LOI, WSA, and ORA submissions, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 70011(b)(1), Congress has expressly authorized the establishment of “procedures, measures and standards for the handling, loading, unloading, storage, stowage and movement on a structure of explosives or other dangerous articles and substances, including oil or hazardous material.” The Coast Guard affirmatively preempts any State rules related to these procedures, measures, and standards. See the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Locke, 529 U.S. 89, 109-110 (2000).

    Regarding the updates of technical standards referenced in 33 CFR part 127, it is Congress's express intent that, with respect to waterfront structures, States retain the power to regulate to higher standards than those promulgated by the Coast Guard. As stated in 46 U.S.C. 70011(c), “State Law.—Nothing in this section, with respect to structures, prohibits a State or political subdivision thereof from prescribing higher safety equipment or safety standards than those that may be prescribed by regulations under this section.” Thus, Congress has made clear that the Federal standards promulgated under this section establish the uniform minimum standards of the United States, but individual States are entitled to impose higher safety equipment requirements or higher safety standards for structures within their