2024-02023. Changes in Branch Office Registration Requirements
[…] List of Subjects in 24 CFR Part 202

    • Administrative practice and procedure
    • Home improvement
    • Manufactured homes
    • Mortgage insurance
    • Reporting, and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    Accordingly, for the reasons stated in the preamble above, HUD amends 24 CFR part 202 as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 202—APPROVAL OF LENDING INSTITUTIONS AND MORTGAGEES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 202 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1703, 1709 and 1715b; 42 U.S.C. 3535(d).

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend § 202.5 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (i) removing “authorized to originate Title I loans or submit applications for mortgage insurance” and adding in its place “that the lender or mortgagee registers with the Department”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (k), adding “or mortgagee” after “A lender” in the first sentence of paragraph (k), and removing the second sentence.