2018-03287. Non-Public Information
[…] Back to Citation

    9.  Such information is protectable under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), which exempts from public disclosure “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.”

    Further, if the information is provided by the Postal Service, then the information is also protectable under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3) and 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 552(b)(3) of title 5 exempts from public disclosure information that is specifically exempted by another statutory provision, such as 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 410(c)(2) of title 39 provides that the Postal Service shall not be required to disclose “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.”

    Back to Citation

    10.  39 CFR 3001.5(f) provides “Person means an individual, a partnership, corporation, trust, unincorporated association, public or private organization, or governmental agency.”

    Back to Citation

    11.  See, e.g., Docket No.