2018-03287. Non-Public Information
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  Docket No. ACR2009, Annual Compliance Determination, March 29, 2010, at 118; Docket No. ACR2016, Annual Compliance Determination, March 28, 2017, at 81.

    Back to Citation

    4.  See, e.g., Docket No. RM2016-12, Notice of Filing of UPS-LR-RM2016-12/1, UPS-LR-RM2016-12/NP1, and Application for Nonpublic Treatment, October 17, 2016.

    Back to Citation

    5.  See, e.g., Docket No. MT2016-1, Application of Pitney Bowes Inc. for Non-public Treatment of Response to Notice of Inquiry, May 12, 2016.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Section 504(g) applies “[i]f the Postal Service determines that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission . . . at the request of the Commission in connection with any proceeding or other purpose under this title, contains information which is described in section 410(c) [of title 39], or exempt from public disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5.” 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1).

    Back to Citation

    7.  See Docket No. RM2009-6, Order Establishing Procedures for the Freedom of Information Act, October 23, 2009, at 7 (Order No. 322).

    Back to Citation

    8.  Section 504(g) applies “[i]f the Postal Service determines that any document or other matter it provides to the Postal Regulatory Commission . . . contains information which is described in section 410(c) of this title, or exempt from public disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5.” 39 U.S.C. 504(g)(1).

    Back to Citation

    9.  Such information is protectable under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), which exempts from public disclosure “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.”