2024-03119. Exemptions From Average Fuel Economy Standards; Passenger Automobile Average Fuel Economy Standards
[…] Manufacturers should reach out to NHTSA as expeditiously as possible if they expect they cannot submit a petition in a timely manner.

    Back to Citation

    10.  Pagani petitioned for alternative standards for MYs 2012–2021 but did not produce any vehicles for sale in the U.S. market in MYs 2012, 2013, and 2015.

    Back to Citation

    11.   See, e.g.,43 FR 33268 (July 31, 1978); 49 FR 11548 (March 1, 1979); 46 FR 29944 (June 4, 1981); 54 FR 40689 (October 3, 1989); 55 FR 12485 (April 4, 1990).

    Back to Citation

    12.  49 CFR 525.6 (“Each petition filed under this part must . . . Be submitted not later than 24 months before the beginning of the affected model year, unless good cause for later submission is shown.”).

    Back to Citation

    13.   See, e.g.,54 FR 40689 (Oct. 3, 1989).

    Back to Citation

    14.   See, e.g.,61 FR 46756 (Sep. 5, 1996), 71 FR 49407 (Aug. 23, 2006).