2023-03339. Reimbursement for Emergency Treatment
[…] The Federal Circuit found that deductibles were envisioned by Congress to be similar to copayments and thus prohibited from payment or reimbursement. The Federal Circuit looked at the legislative history for 38 U.S.C. 1725 and determined that it supports that Congress intentionally excluded deductibles from reimbursement as a similar payment.

    Another commenter stated that VA did not provide any legal authority to broaden the statutory language in section 1725(c)(4)(D) to include deductibles and coinsurance. We disagree. First, Congress explicitly gave VA broad authority to implement section 1725 in regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Specifically, section 1725(c)(1)(B) provides that, “The Secretary, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall . . . delineate the circumstances under which such payments may be made . . . .” Moreover, as crafted, the language of section 1725(c)(4)(D) plainly allows for other payments to be included within its scope, provided they are similar to the one named.