Start Preamble
[…] The Coast Guard also reviewed NIST's Computer Security Resource Center (CSRC).[35] NIST maintains CSRC to educate the public on computer security, cybersecurity, information security, and privacy. Definitions from CISA and NIST are authoritative sources in areas related to technology and cybersecurity.
In addition, the Coast Guard proposes to define the term cybersecurity risk consistent with the definition at section 2200 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Pub. L. 107–296), as amended, see6 U.S.C. 650(7). The Coast Guard notes, however, that it does not believe paragraph (b) of subsection 2200(7), which contains an exception for actions that solely involve a “violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement” is relevant to the facilities and vessels that are the subject of this rulemaking. Nevertheless, for consistency with the definition found in the Homeland Security Act and the sake of completeness, we have elected to include the complete definition in this proposal.