Start Preamble
[…] For example, a manufacturer is expected to ensure that the integrity of a component provided by a contract manufacturer is not compromised before it is incorporated into the device being manufactured. To the extent any customer property requirements may be interpreted to go beyond the safety and effectiveness of the devices being manufactured, FDA does not intend to enforce this provision for such activities.
We are retaining without change the terms and definitions for “component” (§ 820.3(c)); “finished device” (§ 820.3(l)); “human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device” (820.3(bb)); “design validation” (§ 820.3(z)(2)); “remanufacturer” (§ 820.3(w)); “nonconformity” (§ 820.3(q)); and “verification” (820.3(aa)) because these terms are necessary for implementing part 820.