2024-03373. Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System
[…] Executive Order 13563 is supplemental to, and reaffirms the principles, structures, and definitions governing regulatory review as established in Executive Order 12866, emphasizing the importance of quantifying both costs and benefits, of reducing costs, of harmonizing rules, and of promoting flexibility. Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines “a significant regulatory action” and was modified by Executive Order 14094 to mean as “any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may: (1) have an annual effect on the economy of $200 million or more . . . or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or tribal governments or communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter the budgetary impacts of entitlement grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) raise novel legal or policy issues for which centralized review would meaningfully further the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in the Executive Order, as specifically authorized in a timely manner by the Administrator of OIRA in each case”. A regulatory impact analysis must be prepared for rules determined to be significant regulatory actions within the scope of section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866. ACF consulted OMB and