Start Preamble
[…] DHS would generally expect to limit its exercise of this right to instances when a Sponsoring Agency indicates or demonstrates that the Sponsoring Agency cannot fulfill its obligations under the Memorandum of Agreement.
Maximum Pay Rate Table. We received the most number of comments concerning the Maximum Pay Rate Table (Table) identified in the Proposed Rule. For clarity, we set forth here the applicability of the Table and the process we will follow for creating and updating the Table.
Section 208.32 defines the “Maximum Pay Rate Table” as “the DHS-issued table that identifies the maximum pay rates for selected System positions that may be used for reimbursement of Affiliated Personnel compensation and Backfill for Activated System Members employed by or otherwise associated with a for-profit Participating Agency.” In that same section, “Affiliated Personnel” are defined as “individuals not normally employed by a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency and individuals normally affiliated with a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency as volunteers.”