96-4236. Financial Reporting and Debt-Equity Ratio Requirements for Futures Commission Merchants and Introducing Brokers
[…] with the minimum financial requirements, or is unable to demonstrate 
    such compliance, must immediately cease doing business unless it can 
    immediately demonstrate an ability to achieve compliance, in which case 
    the Commission or the firm's designated self-regulatory organization 
    (DSRO) \2\ may, in its discretion, allow the firm up to 10 business 
    days to achieve compliance without having to cease doing business.\3\
    
        \1\ The statutory authority for the minimum financial 
    requirements, Section 4f(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act), 7 
    U.S.C. 6f(b) (1994), provides in pertinent part that:
        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no person 
    desiring to register as futures commission merchant or as 
    introducing broker shall be so registered unless he meets such 
    minimum financial requirements as the Commission may by regulation 
    prescribe as necessary to insure his meeting his obligation as a 
    registrant, and each person so registered shall at all times 
    continue to meet such prescribed minimum financial requirements * * 
    *.
        \2\ The term ``self-regulatory organization'' (SRO) means a 
    contract market or a registered futures association (National 
    Futures Association (NFA) is currently the only registered futures 
    association). 17 CFR 1.3(ee)(1995). A DSRO is the SRO, where an FCM