Start Preamble
[…] The FDIC believes that retaining this recordkeeping requirement should not impose any additional burden because the potentially covered institutions are all subject to § 360.9 currently. Section 360.9(d) requires the institutions covered by that rule to be able to provide the FDIC with standard data sets “with required depositor and customer data for all deposit accounts held in domestic and foreign offices.” [22] Appendix C to part 360, entitled “Deposit File Structure,” contains a data field which requires the covered institution to provide a “deposit type indicator”; i.e., whether the deposit is domestic or foreign.[23] Finally, insured depository institutions that have foreign offices provide