2024-03604. Subsistence Management Regulations for Public Lands in Alaska-Subpart B; Federal Subsistence Board Membership
[…] Similarly, this proposed rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. Further, a detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 is not required because the rule is covered by a categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(i): “Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” We have also determined that the proposed rule does not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that would require further analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act.
Section 810 of ANILCA