2023-03809. USPTO Officially Transitions to Issuing Electronic Patent Grants in 2023
[…] Additionally, the electronically issued patent will provide the patentee greater control and flexibility in printing their issued patent.

    IV. Cover Sheet of Electronic Patent Grant: The electronic patent grant cover sheet will be nearly identical in appearance to the cover sheets currently used for paper patents, except that the seal and Director's signature will be in digital form. Importantly, the digital seal and electronic signature of the Director on the electronic patent grant cover sheet will be in conformance with 35 U.S.C. 153, which requires that patents be issued “under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have [her or] his signature placed thereon and shall be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office.” The new seal will not simply be an electronic image, but rather an official USPTO seal in digital form that serves to authenticate the patent, in conformance with 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(1).