2023-03809. USPTO Officially Transitions to Issuing Electronic Patent Grants in 2023
[…] The EBC is open from 6 a.m. to midnight ET, Monday through Friday.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    The USPTO will begin issuing and publishing patent grants electronically via the USPTO's electronic patent application filing and management system, Patent Center.[1] By doing so, the USPTO is continuing with its efforts to move to fully electronic processing of patent applications.

    One of the specific powers granted to the USPTO by 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(1) is to “adopt and use a seal of the Office, which shall be judicially noticed and with which letters patent . . . issued by the Office shall be authenticated.” Currently, the USPTO issues “letters patent” (hereafter, patents) as paper patents under the seal of the USPTO. These paper patents are bound with a cover sheet that has both an embossed seal and the signature of the USPTO Director.