2020-01771. Regulations Governing Take of Migratory Birds
[…] We will not accept email or faxes. We will post all comments on http://www.regulations.gov,, including any personal information you provide. See Public Comments, below, for more information.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Jerome Ford, Assistant Director, Migratory Birds, at 202-208-1050.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA; 16 U.S.C. 703 et seq.) was enacted in 1918 to help fulfill the United States' obligations under the 1916 “Convention between the United States and Great Britain for the protection of Migratory Birds.” 39 Stat. 1702 (Aug. 16, 1916) (ratified Dec. 7, 1916) (Migratory Bird Treaty). The list of applicable migratory birds protected by the MBTA is currently codified in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations at 50 CFR 10.13.