2020-01771. Regulations Governing Take of Migratory Birds
[…] 16 U.S.C. 703(a).

    Section 3(a) of the MBTA authorizes and directs the Secretary of the Interior Start Printed Page 5916to “adopt suitable regulations” allowing “hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof” while considering (“having due regard to”) temperature zones and “distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds.” 16 U.S.C. 704(a). Section 3(a) also requires the Secretary to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions” to adopt such regulations allowing these otherwise-prohibited activities. Id.