2022-01150. Control of Air Pollution From Aircraft Engines: Emission Standards and Test Procedures
[…] 27.  ICAO, 2019: Report of the Eleventh Meeting, Montreal, 4-15 February 2019, Committee on Aviation Environmental Protection, Document 10126, CAEP11. It is found on page 26 of the English Edition of the ICAO Products & Services 2021 Catalog and is copyright protected: Order No. 10126. For purchase and available at: https://www.icao.int/​publications/​catalogue/​cat_​2021_​en.pdf (last accessed June 21, 2021). The statement on technological feasibility is located in Appendix C of Agenda Item 3 of this report (see page 3C-4, paragraph 2.2).

    Back to Citation

    28.  U.S. EPA, 40 CFR 87.1. “Smoke means the matter in exhaust emissions that obscures the transmission of light, as measured by the test procedures specified in subpart G of this part.” “Smoke number means a dimensionless value quantifying smoke emission as calculated according to ICAO Annex 16.”

    Back to Citation