Start Preamble
[…] This proposed definition of “privately purchased and durable headstone or marker” would be relevant to the proposed definition of “unmarked grave” in proposed 38.360(c)(6).
Because the definition of “unmarked grave” in proposed § 38.630(c)(6) would affect whether VA could provide a burial headstone or marker under proposed § 38.630(a), we explain the proposed definition of “unmarked grave” more fully below.
The Proposed Definition of “Unmarked Grave”
In accordance with 38 U.S.C. 2306(a), VA must “furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of” certain individuals listed in sec. 2306(a)(1)-(5). The term “unmarked grave” is not defined in sec. 2306 or elsewhere in VA statute.