Start Preamble
[…] As stated previously in this rulemaking, the definition of the term “applicant” in current § 38.600(a)(1) would be moved to proposed § 38.630(c)(1). We would also propose a minor revision to the current definition of “applicant” in § 38.600(a)(1) to remove the phrase “that will mark the gravesite or burial site of” an eligible individual, to account for the provision of burial headstones and markers for marked graves under proposed § 38.630(a)(2) (as the provision of a headstone or marker for an already marked grave under 38 U.S.C. 2306(d) does not, in effect, mark the grave again). Proposed § 38.630(c)(1) would read that “[a]n applicant for a burial headstone or marker for an eligible deceased individual, or an applicant for a medallion to be affixed to a privately purchased headstone or marker, may be” certain eligible individuals, and proposed paragraph (c)(1)(i)-(vi) would restate the eligible individuals listed in current § 38.600(a)(1)(i)-(vi).