Start Preamble
[…] Particularly, the assessment of whether a decedent's name was “ascertainable” from a privately purchased headstone or marker would mean that the headstone or marker could be considered as marking a grave, even if the name was not inscribed on the headstone or marker itself (for instance, if instead a numerical or other indicator is inscribed on the marker, where that indicator then corresponds to a burial ledger). To ensure this interpretation of the term “ascertainable” is clear, we would further define “ascertainable” in proposed § 38.630(c)(2) to mean that a decedent's name is “inscribed on the headstone or marker or discoverable from some inscription on the headstone or marker that corresponds to information that is reasonably accessible by the public (e.g., a corresponding burial ledger at the cemetery, or publicly available burial information accessible on the internet).” We clarify that both criteria would need to be met for a grave not to be considered “unmarked”—the privately purchased headstone or marker would have to be durable and the decedent's name would have to be ascertainable from the headstone or marker.