Start Preamble
[…] With the proposed removal from current § 38.632 of information related to the application process for a Government-furnished headstone or marker, we would further propose to rename the § 38.632 header to read “Emblems of belief,” as the remainder of § 38.632 after the proposed removal of application information would only relate to the process for requesting the approval of an emblem of belief to be inscribed on a Government-furnished headstone or marker.
Proposed § 38.632(a) would remain a “general” paragraph, but—with the proposed removal of the application information for Government-furnished headstones and markers—would read, “This section contains procedures for requesting the inscription of new emblems of belief on Government-furnished headstones and markers.”
Proposed § 38.632(b) would remain a “definitions” paragraph with no changes.