Start Preamble
[…] (This is not a toll-free number.) In addition, during the comment period, comments may be viewed online through the Federal Docket Management System (FDMS) at http://www.Regulations.gov.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Kimberly Wright, Director, Office of Field Programs, National Cemetery Administration (NCA), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20420. Telephone: (202) 461-6748 (this is not a toll-free number).
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
In accordance with 38 U.S.C. 2306(a), VA must “furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of” eligible individuals as further listed in sec. 2306(a)(1)-(5).