Start Preamble
[…] As requested, DOE has eliminated the term “workplace health and safety programmatic standards” and also, the term “workplace health and safety requirements” from the final rule.
One commenter (Ex. 11) questioned why DOE issued a separate definition for the term “safety and health standard,” which is commonly used in the safety and health community. The commenter cited the definition of an occupational safety and health standard in section 3(8) of the OSH Act 29 U.S.C. 652(8) in support of the argument and sought clarification on DOE's omission of language similar to OSHA's with respect to standards being “necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.” DOE agrees, in general, with this comment. However, DOE has revised the definition of “safety and health standard,” in the final rule to make clear that, for purposes of this rule, it includes all the standards or requirements included or referenced in subpart C.