Start Preamble
[…] One commenter (Ex. 15) recommended that the terms “integrated and consistent” in supplemental proposed section 851.101(a)(2)(ii) be replaced with “reflect a common approach and level of protection” to allow greater latitude in situations where multiple contractors are responsible for different activities in a workplace. The commenter was of the opinion that this flexibility was essential to ensure a focus on safety instead of the administrative burden of integration of multiple prime contractors. DOE agrees with this commenter and has revised section 851.11(a)(2)(ii) of the final rule to require that contractors “coordinate with the other contractors responsible for work at the covered workplaces to ensure that there are clear roles, responsibilities, and procedures that will ensure the safety and health of workers at multi-contractor workplaces.”
Several commenters (Exs. 13, 28, 45, 51) sought clarification on this provision, asking which contractor would be responsible for submission of the written worker safety and health program on multi-contractor sites requiring integration and coordination.