2016-02524. Safety Glazing Standards
[…] • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    The Final Rule

    For the reasons discussed in the preamble, FRA amends part 223 of chapter II, subtitle B of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 223 [AMENDED]

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. Revise the authority citation for part 223 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 49 U.S.C. 20102-20103, 20133, 20701-20702, 21301-21302, 21304; 28 U.S.C. 2461, note; and 49 CFR 1.89.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    2. In § 223.3, revise paragraphs (b)(3) and (4) and add paragraph (c) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Application.
    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (3) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section:

    (i) Locomotives, cabooses, and passenger cars that are historic or more than 50 years old and, except for incidental freight service, are used only for excursion, educational, recreational, or private transportation purposes; and

    (ii) Cabooses and passenger cars in a railroad's fleet on April 11, 2016 that are used only for the railroad's private transportation purposes. Each such railroad caboose or car that is equipped with glazing that complies with the glazing requirements contained in appendix A to this part as of February 9, 2016, must remain in compliance with those requirements.

    (4) Locomotives that are used exclusively in designated service as defined in § 223.5.

    (c) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, this paragraph (c) applies, as specified, to each locomotive, passenger car, and caboose built after 1945 that is more than 50 years old and is used only for excursion, educational, recreational, or private transportation purposes.

    (1) Each such passenger car must comply with the emergency window requirements contained in § 223.9(c) or § 223.15(c), as appropriate, when it is occupied and operates in an intercity passenger or commuter train subject to part 238 of this chapter. A tool or other instrument may be used to remove or break an emergency window if the tool or other instrument is clearly marked and legible and understandable instructions are provided for its use.

    (2) Each such locomotive, passenger car, and caboose that is equipped with glazing that complies with the glazing requirements contained in appendix A to this part as of February 9, 2016, must remain in compliance with those requirements.

    Start Amendment Part