2010-10158. Implementation of Fish and Fish Product Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] U.S. Incidental Marine Mammal Mortality and Serious Injury Statutory Provisions

    Section 2 of the MMPA describes several broad goals, including (1) maintaining the health and stability of the marine ecosystem; (2) retaining marine mammals as a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part; and (3) ensuring that marine mammals can remain at or recover to their optimum sustainable population. The term “optimum sustainable population” is defined in section 3(9) (16 U.S.C. 1362(9), 50 CFR 216.3) of the MMPA as “the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the Start Printed Page 22732population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element.”

    Sections 117 and 118 (16 U.S.C. 1386 and 1387) of the MMPA describe the current U.S. program for regulating bycatch in domestic commercial fisheries.