Start Preamble
[…] Section 173.120
Section 173.120 defines Class 3 (flammable liquid) material. PHMSA is proposing to revise paragraph (c) to add new testing methods for determining the flash point of a liquid.
Section 173.121
Section 173.121 prescribes the packing group assignment for flammable liquids. Currently, the HMR do not specify test method for determining the boiling point of a liquid which may be necessary for liquids with very low flash points. PHMSA is proposing to revise paragraph (a) to add new testing methods for determining the boiling point of a liquid.
Section 173.124
Section 173.124 defines Class 4 material. For consistency with a revision adopted in the UN Model Regulations, PHMSA proposes to amend the definition of “self-heating” in § 173.124(b)(2) of the HMR to read: “Self-heating of a substance is a process where the gradual reaction of that substance with oxygen (in air) generates heat. If the rate of heat production exceeds the rate of heat loss, then the temperature of the substance will rise which, after an induction time, may lead to self-ignition and combustion.”
Section 173.137
Section 173.137 establishes test criteria and packing group assignments for Class 8 (corrosive) material.