2010-23639. Immunology and Microbiology Devices; Reclassification of the Herpes Simplex Virus Serological Assay Device
[…] The changes to the guidance include adding specific recommendations on appropriate comparators for tests for antibodies and antigens, as well as recommendations for sample selection inclusion and exclusion criteria to define the target populations for HSV 1 and HSV 2 serological assays. These recommended changes would increase the usefulness of the guidance while imposing a minimal burden.

    IX. Federalism

    FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts certain state requirements “different from or in addition to” certain Federal requirements applicable to devices. (See section 521 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360k); Medtronic v. Lohr 518 U.S. 470 (1996); and Riegel v.