2010-31747. Definition of Omission From Gross Income
[…] The 1996 amendments to section 7805(b), however, do not apply to the regulations under sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e)(1). That is because those amendments are only effective for regulations that relate to statutory provisions enacted on or after July 30, 1996. Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2 (Pub. L. 104-168, section 1101(a), 110 Stat. 1469). Since section 6229(c)(2) was enacted in 1982 and section 6501(e)(1)(A) was enacted in 1954 (and redesignated as subparagraph (B) as part of the HIRE Act in 2010), the 1996 amendments to section 7805(b) are inapplicable to the regulations. Prior to the 1996 amendments, section 7805(b) provided, “The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.” Although these regulations are not retroactive, a retroactive regulation interpreting sections 6229(c)(2) and 6501(e)(1) is expressly permitted by the applicable version of section 7805(b), which presumes regulations to apply retroactively unless otherwise provided.

    2. Intermountain