2011-19899. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: New Source Performance Standards and National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants Reviews
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  On April 27, 2011, pursuant to paragraph 10(a) of the Consent Decree, the parties filed with the Court a written stipulation that changes the proposal date from January 31, 2011, to July 28, 2011, and the final action date from November 30, 2011, to February 28, 2012.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The Notice further states that “The Administrator may also concurrently develop standards for sources which are not on the priority list.” 44 FR at 49225.

    Back to Citation

    5.  40 CFR 63.6(e)(1)(i) requires owners or operators to act according to the general duty to “operate and maintain any affected source, including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions.” This general duty to minimize is included in our proposed standard at 40 CFR 63.783(b)(1).

    Back to Citation