Start Preamble
[…] The Agencies also understand that a creditor may not be able to determine prior transaction data because of delays in the recording of public records. The Agencies also understand that certain “non-disclosure” jurisdictions do not make the price at which a seller acquired a property available in the public records.
Back to Citation57. Appraisal Standards Bd., Appraisal Fdn., Standards Rule 1-5, USPAP (2012-2013 ed.).
Back to Citation58. Based on county recorder information from select counties licensed to FHFA by DataQuick Information Systems.
Back to Citation59. See, e.g., 12 CFR 1026.19(a)(1)(i) (“In a mortgage transaction subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) that is secured by the consumer's dwelling * * * the creditor shall make good-faith estimates of the disclosures required by section 1026.18 and shall deliver or place them in the mail not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer's written application.”).
Back to Citation60. The Bureau's 2012 ECOA Proposal is available at http://www.consumerfinance.gov/regulations/.