Start Preamble
[…] The Bureau does not propose to use the statutory term “residential mortgage loan” in § 1026.36. Section 1026.36 uses the term “consumer credit transaction” throughout and proposed § 1026.36(j) qualifies the scope of § 1026.36's provisions. The Bureau believes that changing the terminology of “consumer credit transaction” to “residential mortgage loan” is unnecessary because the same meaning will be preserved.
Dwelling
The Bureau believes the definition of “dwelling” in § 1026.2(a)(19) is consistent with TILA section 103(cc)(5)'s use of the term in the definition of “residential mortgage loan.” Section 1026.2(a)(19) defines “dwelling” to mean “a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.” The Bureau interprets the term “dwelling” to also include dwellings in various stages of construction. Construction loans are often secured by dwellings in this fashion. Indeed, draws to fund construction are usually released in phases as the dwelling comes into existence and secures the draws.