Start Preamble
[…] The Bureau invites comment on comment 36(a)-5.iv as proposed and on whether other forms of corporate structure or returns on ownership interest should be specifically addressed in the definition of “compensation.” The Bureau also seeks comment generally on other methods of providing incentives to loan originators that the Bureau should consider specifically addressing in the proposed guidance on the definition of “compensation.”
36(d)) Prohibited Payments to Loan Originators
36(d)(1) Payments Based on Transaction Terms
Section 1026.36(d)(1)(i), which was added to Regulation Z by the Board's 2010 Loan Originator Final Rule, provides that, in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, “no loan originator shall receive and no person shall pay to a loan originator, directly or indirectly, compensation in an amount that is based on any of the transaction's terms or conditions.”