2012-29204. Testing and Labeling Pertaining to Product Certification Regarding Representative Samples for Periodic Testing of Children's Products
[…] Based on that testing, the manufacturer or private labeler must issue a certificate, which certifies that such children's product complies with the children's product safety rule. 15 U.S.C. 2063(a)(2)(B). A children's product certifier must issue a separate certificate for each applicable children's product safety rule, or a combined certificate that certifies compliance with all applicable children's product safety rules, and specifies each rule. This certificate is called a Children's Product Certificate (CPC).
Section 14(i)(2)(B) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2063(i)(2)(B), as originally provided in section 102 of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA) prior to amendment, requires, in relevant part, that we establish protocols and standards for “ensuring that a children's product tested for compliance with a children's product safety rule is subject to testing periodically and when there has been a material change in the product's design or manufacturing process, including the sourcing of component parts,” and the “testing of random samples to ensure continued compliance.”
In the Federal Register of May 20, 2010 (75 FR 28336), we published a proposed rule on “Testing and Labeling Pertaining to Product Certification.”