2012-31672. Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions
[…] As part of the Unified Agenda, Federal agencies are also required to prepare a Regulatory Plan of the most important significant regulatory actions that the agency reasonably expects to issue in proposed or final form in that fiscal year. As in past years, for fall editions of the Unified Agenda, the entire Regulatory Plan and agency regulatory flexibility agendas, in accordance with the publication requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, are printed in the Federal Register.

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 602) requires Federal agencies to publish their regulatory flexibility agenda in the Federal Register. A regulatory flexibility agenda shall contain, among other things, “a brief description of the subject area of any rule which is likely to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” DHS's printed agenda entries include regulatory actions that are in the Department's regulatory flexibility agenda. Printing of these entries is limited to fields that contain information required by the agenda provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.