2013-05978. Notice of Hearing: Reconsideration of Disapproval of Florida State Plan Amendments (SPA) 12-015
[…] We explain in more detail below.

    Under section 1902(a)(10)(A) of the Act, a state plan must provide for making medical assistance available to eligible individuals, including for most eligible individuals the medical assistance specified in section 1905(a)(2) of the Act. This provision includes in the definition of medical assistance “outpatient hospital services.” Section 1902(a)(17) of the Act requires the state plan to include reasonable standards for determining the extent of medical assistance, and under section 1902(a)(19) of the Act, the state plan must assure that eligibility for care and services are provided in the best interest of the recipients. As the implementing regulations at 42 CFR 440.230(b) require, a state plan must “specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that it provides,” and “each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” While states may place “appropriate limits on a service based such criteria as medical necessity or utilization control procedures” under CFR 440.230(d), 42 CFR 440.230(c) specifies that a state may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of required services, including