2013-09175. Use of Certain Symbols in Labeling
[…] Under section 502(f)(1) of the FD&C Act, device labeling is required to provide adequate directions for use to the user of a device. See §§ 801.5 and 801.109. Therefore, any stand-alone symbol on the labeling of a device that conveys directions for use would be subject to the symbols glossary requirements under the proposed amendment to § 801.15(c)(1).

    FDA is proposing to revise § 801.109(b)(1), as well as § 801.15(c)(1), to include language that affirmatively permits use of the symbol statement “Rx only,” without accompanying explanatory text, as an alternative to the prescription device label statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a (licensed healthcare practitioner).” It is important to note that the word “only” needs to immediately follow the symbol “Rx.”