2013-09175. Use of Certain Symbols in Labeling
[…] FDA may recognize a standardized symbol for all devices or only for certain types or categories of devices. The term “symbols glossary” means a compiled listing of each symbol used in the labeling of the device and of the meaning of or explanatory text for the symbol;

    (v) The symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” may be used as provided under § 801.109(b)(1).

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    9. Amend § 801.109 by revising paragraph (b)(1) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Prescription devices.
    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (1) The symbol statement “Rx only” or the statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ______”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which he practices to use or order the use of the device; and

    * * * * *
    Start Part