2023-04217. Expansion of Induction of Buprenorphine via Telemedicine Encounter
[…] The same provision also provides that for treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in their home, interactive telecommunications may include two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology if the practitioner is technically capable to use an interactive telecommunications system, but the patient is not capable of, or does not consent to, the use of video technology.

    CMS recently revised 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3), to which the definition of “practice of telemedicine” refers, in a final rule published on November 19, 2021 (HHS CMS Rule).[11] Previously, 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) had limited an “interactive telecommunications system” to “multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication between the patient and distant site physician or practitioner.” Revised 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) retains this requirement of both audio and video real-time communication between the patient and the distant practitioner in most circumstances: as the HHS CMS rule revising 42 CFR 410.78(a)(3) stated, “[T]wo-way, audio/video communications technology is the