2024-04107. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] The margin calls are calculated based on information as of the close of the previous business day ( i.e., the business day prior to the holiday) and the FCM does not count the holiday for purposes of aging the margin call. JAC Regulatory Alert 22–01, Mar. 30, 2022, available at www.jacfutures.com.

    Back to Citation

    120.   Cf. CEA 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6d(a)(2) (an FCM may not use the money or property of one customer “to margin or guarantee the trades or contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any customer or person other than the one for whom the same are held.”)

    Back to Citation

    122.  CEA 3(b), 7 U.S.C. 5(b).