2024-04107. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] This is separate from, e.g., requirements for margin aging under regulation § 1.17(c)(5)(viii), which requires payment by the end of the business day after the business day on which the margin call is made.

    For example, if a margin call for a separate account is made on Tuesday based on events on Monday, and the margin call is to be met in JPY, payment by close of business on Thursday would be timely for purposes of proposed regulation § 1.44(f), because JPY is a currency listed in proposed Appendix A to part 1, and that payment would be considered in compliance with the requirements of paragraph (f) of regulation § 1.44 “if received by the applicable futures commission merchant no later than the end of the second business day after the day on which the margin call is issued.” However, payment for that margin call would not be timely for purposes of regulation § 1.17(c)(5)(viii) unless received by close of business on Wednesday.