2024-04107. Regulations To Address Margin Adequacy and To Account for the Treatment of Separate Accounts by Futures Commission Merchants
[…] Back to Citation

    139.  FIA Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    140.   Id.

    Back to Citation

    141.  JAC Comment Letter.

    Back to Citation

    142.  SIFMA–AMG Comment Letter. With respect to continuous monitoring, there are six events (proposed regulation § 1.44(e)(1)(i) through (vi)) that are “inconsistent with the ordinary course of business with respect to the separate accounts of a particular separate account customer.” The first three of these include a payment default and determinations by the FCM or its employees, all of which should otherwise be monitored by an FCM as part of its normal risk management.