2023-04550. Mammography Quality Standards Act
[…] (Comment 31) A comment recommends that, in the parenthetical statement “if the interpreting physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the benign assessment, these shall be explained” (in proposed § 900.12(c)(1)(iv)(B)), the word “explained” should be revised to “documented.”

    (Response 31) FDA agrees in part with the comment. The parenthetical statement in the explanation of the benign assessment category is intended to mirror the existing parenthetical statement in the explanation of the negative assessment category (in § 900.12(c)(1)(iv)(A)), “if the interpreting physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the negative assessment, these shall be explained.” However, FDA agrees with the commenter that the IP may not always be able to explain the clinical finding or symptom in a patient with a negative or benign mammogram. Furthermore, the IP may have clinical information from a patient history form or interview that is not yet known to the referring healthcare provider, and is therefore not addressed by the subsequent requirement in proposed § 900.12(c)(1)(vii) that “All clinical questions raised by the referring healthcare provider shall be addressed in the report to the extent possible, even if the assessment is negative or benign.” FDA believes that this pertinent clinical information should be documented and, if possible, explained or otherwise addressed. Therefore, the Agency concludes that these parenthetical statements should be retained, with revision as suggested, for the negative assessment category (see § 900.12(c)(1)(iv)(A)) and for the benign assessment category (see § 900.12(c)(1)(iv)(B)). As such, FDA is revising the parenthetical language in this final rule for the negative and benign categories, respectively, to state that “if the interpreting physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the negative assessment, these shall be documented and addressed,” and “if the interpreting physician is aware of clinical findings or symptoms, despite the benign assessment, these shall be documented and addressed.”