2023-04550. Mammography Quality Standards Act
[…] (Comment 100) Comments were received that recommend the use of lossy compression for digital mammogram images.

    (Response 100) FDA disagrees with these comments. Section 900.12(c)(4)(i) of this final rule states that a facility “Shall . . . maintain the mammograms and mammography reports in a permanent medical record of the patient” for a specified time period, and § 900.12(c)(4)(ii) states that a facility “Shall upon request by, or on behalf of, the patient, permanently or temporarily transfer the original mammograms and copies of the patient's reports to a medical institution, a physician or healthcare provider of the patient, or to the patient directly” during this time period. Thus, the facility must retain the original mammogram, and must have it available for transfer upon request.