2023-04550. Mammography Quality Standards Act
[…] Furthermore, as noted in Response 108, with the exception of the outcomes audit requirements (see § 900.12(f) in this final rule), the MQSA regulations do not distinguish between mammograms performed for screening or diagnosis.

    (3) Regarding the recommendation for requiring continuous feedback on individual cases to IPs, FDA notes that there is a requirement in § 900.12(i) that “[c]linical images produced by any certified facility must continue to comply with the standards for clinical image quality established by that facility's accreditation body.” To ensure compliance with such standards, facilities conduct regular periodic reviews of the image quality of samples of the images performed by each RT and the images accepted for interpretation by each IP (see Ref. 52). This is a mechanism for providing periodic image quality feedback to IPs.