Start Preamble
[…] Additionally, this proposed rule would not impose any requirements related to eligibility for benefits and services on protected classes, nor would the rule have the purpose or effect of treating classes of persons differently.
Protected individuals have the same opportunity to participate in NOP as non-protected individuals. USDA organic regulations prohibit discrimination by certifying agents. Specifically, 7 CFR 205.501(d) of the current regulations for accreditation of certifying agents provides that “No private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart shall exclude from participation in or deny the benefits of the National Organic Program to any person due to discrimination because of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, or marital or family status.” Section 205.501(a)(2) requires certifying agents to “[d]emonstrate the ability to fully comply with the requirements for accreditation set forth in this subpart,” including the prohibition on discrimination. The granting of accreditation to certifying agents under § 205.506 requires the review of information submitted by the certifying agent and an on-site review of the certifying agent's client operation.