99-5754. Assistance to States for the Education of Children With Disabilities and the Early Intervention Program for Infants and Toddlers With Disabilities
[…] 10. Does Part B require that public agencies inform parents 
    regarding the educational progress of their children with 
    disabilities?
        Yes. The Part B statute and regulations include a number of 
    provisions to help ensure that parents are involved in decisions 
    regarding, and are informed about, their child's educational 
    progress, including the child's progress in the general curriculum. 
    First, the parents will be informed regarding their child's present 
    levels of educational performance through the development of the 
    IEP. Section 300.347(a)(1) requires that each IEP include:
        * * * A statement of the child's present levels of educational 
    performance, including--(i) how the child's disability affects the 
    child's involvement and progress in the general curriculum; or (ii) 
    for preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects 
    the child's participation in appropriate activities * * *
        Further, Sec. 300.347(a)(7) sets forth new requirements for 
    regularly informing parents about their child's educational 
    progress, as regularly as parents of nondisabled children are 
    informed of their child's progress. That section requires that the 
    IEP include:
        A statement of--(i) How the child's progress toward the annual 
    goals * * * will be measured; and (ii) how the child's parents will 
    be regularly informed (by such means as periodic report cards), at 
    least as often as parents are informed of their nondisabled 
    children's progress, of--(A) their child's progress toward the 
    annual goals; and (B) the extent to which that progress is 
    sufficient to enable the child to achieve the goals by the end of 
    the year.
        One method that public agencies could use in meeting this 
    requirement would be to provide periodic report cards to the parents 
    of students with disabilities that include both (1) the grading 
    information provided for all children in the agency at the same