• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 12266
[…] EPA first promulgated NSPS for the Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Point Source Category in 1983 when the Agency established effluent limitations guidelines and pretreatment standards for this category. When EPA promulgated revised limitations and standards, including NSPS, for the Pharmaceuticals Manufacturing Point Source Category in 1998, 40 CFR 439.15(c), 439.25(c), 439.35(c), and 439.45(c) provided for this protection period from more stringent standards. For example, paragraph (c) of § 439.15 states:

    Any new source subject to the provisions of this section that commenced discharging after November 21, 1988 and prior to November 20, 1998 must continue to achieve the standards specified in the earlier version of this section until the expiration of the applicable time period specified in 40 CFR 122.29(d)(1), after which the source must achieve the standards specified in §§ 439.13 and 439.14. (Emphasis supplied)

    In order to remove any ambiguity about which regulations applied to dischargers constructing new facilities and commencing discharge after the 1983 regulation but before the effective date of the 1998 regulations, EPA is amending the regulation. EPA is amending paragraph (c) of each of the four sections cited above to state clearly that any new source that commenced discharging after November 21, 1988, and before November 20, 1998, must continue to achieve the standards specified for 40 CFR part 439 in the October 27, 1983, Federal Register (48 FR 49808) (which are contained in the 1988 edition of the CFR) until the expiration of the applicable time period specified in 40 CFR 122.29(d)(1). Thereafter, the source must comply with the applicable effluent limitations specified in the September 21, 1998, regulation (63 FR 50388).