Start Preamble
[…] Some of them may be farm or ranch operators—one of the elements in the definition of a CFV—but many are drivers for general trucking operations that are not eligible for the CFV exemption.
Drivers in Alaska and Hawaii who are currently operating under § 395.1(h) and (i) may continue to do so, but some of them may now be eligible for the MAP-21 exemptions.
Section-by-Section Description of Final Rule
Part 382 is amended by adding “covered farm vehicle” drivers to the list of exceptions from the drug and alcohol testing requirements in § 382.103(d). This amendment has preemptive effect pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 31306(g), which provides that “[a] State or local government may not prescribe or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with the regulations prescribed under this section.