Start Preamble
[…] These requirements have been clarified in the standard.
b. Comment. One commenter expressed concern that foreign manufacturers may circumvent testing requirements by drop-shipping directly to consumers. The commenter recommended adding a definition of “importer” that identifies domestic agents involved with selling or marketing the product to be drop-shipped as the responsible party.
Response. The CPSC does not believe that adding a definition of importer will suitably address the issue. Section 3(a) of the Flammable Fabrics Act already prohibits “[t]he manufacture for sale, or the offering for sale, in commerce, or the importation into the United States, or the introduction, delivery for introduction, transportation or causing to be transported in commerce or for the Start Printed Page 13482purpose of sale or delivery after sale in commerce * * *” of any product violating a standard issued under its authority.