2024-05011. Credit Card Penalty Fees (Regulation Z)
[…] The 15-day courtesy period disclosure would not have been appropriate for the example of the late fee under the heading “Fee.”

    Back to Citation

    218.  Sample Form G–18(A) only provides an example of a late fee that has been charged on the account in that billing cycle ( see late fee disclosed under the “Fees” heading), so a disclosure of the 15-day courtesy period would not have been appropriate for this disclosure.

    Back to Citation

    219.  These sample forms refer to over-the-limit fees as “over-the-credit-limit fees.”

    Back to Citation

    221.  Section 1026.5(c) requires that “disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.”

    Back to Citation

    223.  This final rule does not amend the safe harbor set forth in § 1026.52(b)(1)(ii)(C) applicable to charge card accounts.

    Back to Citation

    225.   See supra note 221.

    Back to Citation

    229.   See supra note 87.

    Back to Citation